Programme

Programme2019-05-29T09:06:16+00:00

Tuesday 11 June 2019

11h-13h: registrations

13h-13h30: Welcome words

  • 13h30 – 14h Adam Burgasser – The Opportunities and Challenges in the Search for Habitable Worlds Around Ultracool Dwarfs (review)
  • 14h – 14h20 Eileen Gonzales, Jackie Faherty, Jonathan Gagne, Johanna Teske, Kelle Cruz – A Reanalysis of the Age of TRAPPIST-1
  • 14h20 – 14h40 Daniel Sebastian – The SPECULOOS Survey – Ultracool stars and temperate planets
  • 14h40 – 15h Matthew Cotton, Julien de Wit – Searching for Hydrogen Exospheres in TRAPPIST-1 Planets
  • 15h – 15h20 Jacob Lustig-Yaeger, Victoria Meadows, Andrew Lincowski
    Detecting and Characterizing Terrestrial Atmospheres in the TRAPPIST-1 System with JWST
  • 15h20 – 15h40 Benjamin Rackham, Daniel Apai, Julien de Wit, Mark Giampapa, Yifan Zhou, Zhanbo Zhang – Promising Approaches for Constraining the Photospheric Heterogeneity of TRAPPIST-1 and Other Ultracool Exoplanet Hosts

15h40-16h25: coffee break

  • 16h25 – 16h55 Caroline Dorn – The diverse interiors of Super-Earths and the case of the TRAPPIST-1 planets (review)
  • 16h55 – 17h15 Eric Agol – Transit-timing of terras in TRAPPIST-1
  • 17h15 – 17h45 Alec Vinson – TRAPPIST-1 Planetary Spin States – Potential for Chaos
  • 17h45 – 18h05 Remo Burn, Yann Alibert, Christophe Mordasini, Adrien Leleu, Martin Schlecker – Reproducing the Architecture of TRAPPIST-1 using Global Formation and Evolution Models

Wednesday 12 June 2019

  • 9h – 9h30 Jeffrey Linsky & Dennis Tilipman – Activity, Emission, and Models of Ultracool Dwarfs (review)
  • 9h30 – 9h50 Maximilian Guenther – Stellar Flares and Habitable (?) M-dwarf Worlds: Exploring a New Sample with TESS
  • 9h50 – 10h10 Thomas Fauchez, Martin Turbet, Geronimo L. Villanueva, Eric T. Wolf, Giada Arney, Ravi K. Kopparapu, Julien de Witt, Daria Pidhorodetska, Shawn D. Domagal-Golman – Impact of Clouds and Hazes on the Simulated JWST Transmission Spectra of Habitable Zone Planets in the TRAPPIST-1 System
  • 10h10 – 10h40 Poster session #1

10h40-11h25: coffee break

  • 11h25 – 11h55 Sean Raymond – Formation and migration of planets around TRAPPIST-1 and other ultracool dwarf stars (review)
  • 11h55 – 12h15 Thomas Haworth – Where Can a TRAPPIST-1 Planetary System Be Produced?
  • 12h15 – 12h35 Marko Sestovic & Brice-Olivier Demory –The occurrence rates of planets around ultracool dwarfs in K2
  • 12h35 – 12h55  Peter Wheatley – The X-ray irradiation of the TRAPPIST-1 planets

12h55-14h30: lunch

14h-17h: social activity : visit of the brewery Brasserie {C}

18h-23h30: Conference dinner at Brasserie {C}

Thursday 13 June 2019

  • 9h – 9h30 Emeline Bolmont – The dynamics of the TRAPPIST-1 planetary system (review)
  • 9h30 – 9h50 Alexandre Correia & Jean-Baptiste Delisle – Asynchronous and chaotic rotation for compact planetary systems
  • 9h50 – 10h10 Beibei Liu, Anders Johansen, Michiel Lambrechts – Population synthesis model of planet formation around very low mass star
  • 10h10 – 10h30 Rocio Kiman
    TRAPPIST-1 in the context of M-dwarfs re-defined by Gaia DR2
  • 10h30 – 11h poster session #2

11h-11h45: coffee break

  • 11h45 – 12h15 Frank Selsis – The potential habitability of TRAPPIST-1 planets (review)
  • 12h15 – 12h35 Martin Turbet, Emeline Bolmont, David Ehrenreich, Jérémy Leconte, Christophe Lovis, Franck Selsis – Using a hierarchy of numerical climate models for TRAPPIST-1 planets to infer the possible composition of their atmospheres
  • 12h35 – 12h55 Gavin Coleman, Adrien Leleu, Yann Alibert, Willy Benz – Comparison of Planetesimal and Pebble accretion models in forming TRAPPIST-1

12h55-14h30: lunch

  • 14h30 – 14h40 Sean Raymond – Ode to Seven Orbs
  • 14h40 – 15h Mari-Jo Parron – TRAPPIST-1 et les sept cousines de la Terre
  • 15h – 15h20 Laurence Suhner & Amaury TriaudThe Terminator
  • 15h20 – 15h40 Kevin Sweet, Tara Knight, and Adam Burgasser – Sound Planetarium: Experiencing TRAPPIST 1-d in Virtual Reality
  • 15h40 – 16h Kay Ross – Frontiers Development – Elite Dangerous

16h – 16h45 Coffee Break

  • 16h45 – 17h05 Amanda Smith – 7 Collages: A Shared Vision, A Shared Experience
  • 17h05 – 17h25 Ryan Swift/In Isolation – TRAPPIST-1 (A Space Anthem)
  • 17h25 – 17h45 Sylvain Rivaud (Lepithec) – TRAPPIST-1, what is it?
  • 17h45 – 18h05 Jean Young – Portals to Wonderland

Friday 14 June 2019

  • 9h – 9h30 Laetitia Delrez – Searching for planets around ultracool dwarfs (review)
  • 9h30 – 9h50 Paulo Miles-Paez et al. –The Spitzer search for exoplanets transiting equator-on ultra-cool dwarfs
  • 9h50 – 10h10 Vera Dobos, Amy C. Barr, Ramon Brasser, Laslo L. Kiss – Interior Structures and tidal dissipation in the TRAPPIST-1 planets
  • 10h10 – 10h30 Fabian Wunderlich, Mareike Godolt, John Lee Grenfell, Christian Schneider, Franz Schreier, Heike Rauer Distinguish between wet and dry atmospheres for potential habitable TRAPPIST-1 planets
  •  10h30 – 10h50 Elsa Ducrot – Comprehensive photometric follow up of the TRAPPIST-1 system

10h50-11h35: coffee break

  • 11h35 – 12h05 Vikki Meadows – Assessing the atmospheres, habitability and biosignatures of TRAPPIST-1 planets (review)
  • 12h05 – 12h25 Daria Pidhorodetska – Detectability of Habitability Signatures on TRAPPIST-1e with Current and Future Ground- and Space-Based Observatories
  • 12h25 – 13h05 – Opened discussion

13h05 – Last words

13h10: Lunch + trappist beers tasting

leo. accumsan amet, libero. ut justo ultricies risus. efficitur. tristique venenatis
Ce site utilise des cookies pour vous offrir une meilleure navigation. En poursuivant votre navigation, vous acceptez l’utilisation de cookies sur ce site. En savoir + Accepter