Program

Program2019-09-03T14:01:07+00:00

The provisional program is available here (last update: 03/09/2019)

Sunday October 6, 2019

Welcome ceremony

Monday October 7, 2019

8h00 – 9h00: Participant registration

9h00 – 9h15: Welcoming address – Conference opening

9h15 – 10h00: Plenary lecture 1

  • « A holistic approach to face challenges of wastewater operators for sewage sludge management in Europe » by Jean-Pierre Silan, EurEau

10h00 – 10h45: Plenary lecture 2

  • « Developments in regulatory and downstream user perspectives in sewage sludge management in Europe: drivers, challenges, opportunities» by Ludwig Hermann, President, European Sustainable Phosphorus Platform

10h45 – 11h10: Coffee break

11h10 – 12h30: Session 1. Strategic aspects of sludge management

  • 11h10 – 11h30:    Re-conceptualizing sludge management: regulatory and socio-economic aspects, Ludovico Spinosa, Puja Doshi
  • 11h30 – 11h50:   Use of biosolids in Europe: possibilities and constraints, Andrea Gianico, Giuseppe Mininni, Camilla Maria Braguglia, Giulia Sagnotti, Marco Porrega
  • 11h50 – 12h10:    Handling sewage sludge – technological opportunities and limitations, Veronika Kerberová
  • 12h10 – 12h30:    Sewage sludge as a source of energy, Ferenc Zsabokorszky, Ferenc Ligetvári

12h30 – 13h30: Lunch and poster session

13h30 – 14h15: Plenary lecture 3

  • «Fundamentals about sludge drying» by Prof. Patricia Arlabosse

14h15 – 15h15: Session 2. Thermal treatment and characterization

  • 14h15 – 14h35: Influence of back mixing on the pilot-scale convective drying of sewage sludge: evolution of the volume and exchange surface, Jie Li, Cheng-Wei Wu, Laurent Fraikin, Thierry Salmon, Dominique Toye, Angélique Léonard
  • 14h35 – 14h55:  Energy efficiency in sludge drying, Jasper Aalders, Peter Quaak, Jeffrey IJdo, Angélique Léonard, Laurent Fraikin, Thierry Salmon, Menno Maingay
  • 14h55 – 15h15: Towards 3D rheology for sludge? Mohamed Mouzaoui, Martial Sauceau, Jean-Christophe Baudez, Patricia Arlabosse

15h15 – 15h40: Coffee break and poster session

15h40 – 17h00: Session 3. Sludge valorization

  • 15h40 – 16h00:    Enzyme production by bacillus licheniformis from thermally hydrolysed sludge, Manuel García, Sergio Collado, Paula Oulego, Mario Díaz
  • 16h00 – 16h20: Ultrafiltration for recovery of valuable components from hydrolysed sludge, Sergio Collado, Daniel Núñez, Paula Oulego, Mario Díaz
  • 16h20 – 16h40: Secondary sludge treatment by microbial electrolysis cell: simultaneous nitrogen and carbon removal, M. Isabel San-Martín, Guillermo Pelaz, A. Sofia Portillo, Adrián Escapa, Antonio Morán
  • 16h40 – 17h00: Disposal of sludge in agriculture: the effect of the electro-dewatering process on biological stability and pathogenic contamination, Simone Visigalli, Jannatul Rumky, Andrea Turolla, Roberto Canziani

18h00: Bus departure from conference site to Blegny-Mine, one of the 4 majors mining sites of Wallonia recognized Unesco World Heritage

18h30: Visit of Blegny-Mine followed by conference banquet at 20h00

Tuesday October 8, 2019

8h30 – 9h15: Plenary lecture 4

  • «Micropollutants in Sludge: Challenges and the Need for New Approaches in Sludge Management» by Prof. Dilek Sanin

9h15 – 10h35: Session 4. Sludge digestion

  • 9h15 – 9h35: Improving the Flexibilization of Digester Gas Production Through Predictive Choice of Co-Substrates, Christian Hubert, Bettina Steiniger, Christian Schaum
  • 9h35 – 9h55: Enhanced anaerobic digestion of sewage sludge by hydrogen addition: Influence on microbial population, Elia Judith Martínez, Ana Sotres, Georgios Papacharalampos, Cristian Bernabe Arenas, Antonio Morán, Xiomar Gómez
  • 9h55 – 10h15: Investigation of energy production potential and toxic effects of industrial sludges during anaerobic digestion, Hazal Aksu Bahçeci, Latif Selim Sanin, F. Dilek Sanin
  • 10h15 – 10h35: Comparison of Methane Yields from Batch Tests and Continuous Digesters, Bettina Steiniger, Christian Hubert, Christian Schaum

10h35 – 11h00: Coffee break

11h00 – 12h40: Session 5. Sludge dewatering

  • 11h00 – 11h20: Economic and environmental overview of sludge treatment in reed systems – 30 years of experience, Steen Nielsen
  • 11h20 – 11h40: Sludge conditioning, thickening and dewatering optimization in a screw centrifuge decanter: which means for which result ? Pascal Ginisty, Romain Mailler, Vincent Rocher
  • 11h40 – 12h00: Sludge dewatering with automatically optimised conditioning –initial technical experience with the new flocculation principle, Michael Sievers, Michael Niedermeiser, Jochen Gaßmann, Tim Hartmann, Sven Dilba
  • 12h00 – 12h20: Polyelectrolyte consumption optimisation of dewatering centrifuges at the North-Budapest Wastewater Treatment Plant, Katalin Kiss, Zsófia Kassai
  • 12h20 – 12h40: Impact of the anaerobic digestion process configuration on the sludge dewaterability, Pavel Jenicek, M Capuano, Ch. Marchi, Marie Vojtiskova

12h40 – 13h45: Lunch

13h45 – 14h30: Plenary lecture 5

  • « The new EU fertilizing products regulation and its practical implications» by Dr Antoine Hoxha, Fertilizers Europe

14h30 – 15h30: Session 6. Phosphorus recovery – Labscale

  • 14h30 – 14h50: Understanding Phosphorus dissolution in sewage sludge by bioacidification, Mohamed Amine Saoudi, Karel As, Marie-Line Daumer
  • 14h50 – 15h10:  Potential for increasing phosphorus recovery from sewage sludge by bio-Acidification, Marie-Line Daumer, Younes Bareha, Mohamed Saoudi
  • 15h10 – 15h30: Phosphorus recovery from dried sludge with reactive extraction to remove impurities, Zaheer Ahmed Shariff, Laurent Fraikin, Angélique Léonard, Andreas Pfennig

15h30 – 16h00: Coffee break

16h00 – 17h20: Session 7. Phosphorus recovery – Pilot scale

  • 16h00 – 16h20: First results of the EUPHORE pilot plant, Daniel Klein, Karl-Georg Schmelz, Levent Pamuk, Marie-Edith Ploteau, Frank Zepke, Siegfried Klose
  • 16h20 – 16h40: Results of Pilot Scale Tests for P-Recovery from Emschergenossenschaft-Lippeverband Sewage Sludge Ashes with REMONDIS TetraPhos® Process, Dennis Blöhse, Patrick Herr
  • 16h40 – 17h00: P-recovery as struvite from digested sludge – experience from the full scale, Bart Saerens, Sam Geerts, Marjoleine Weemaes
  • 17h00 – 17h20: Recovered Phosphorous fertiliser and effects on residual soil P indices in relation to commercial P fertiliser, Ciaran O’Donnell, Niamh Power, D. Barnett, Joe Harrington

17h20 – 18h00: Conference conclusions

 

amet, libero. elit. porta. id, Aenean facilisis suscipit lectus ut ipsum non
Ce site utilise des cookies pour vous offrir une meilleure navigation. En poursuivant votre navigation, vous acceptez l’utilisation de cookies sur ce site. En savoir + Accepter